Awards


Individual and Team Awards

Softball B.C. annually awards winners in the following categories: Official of the Year, Coach of the Year, Senior Athlete of the Year, Masters Athlete of the Year, Minor Athlete of the Year, Senior Team of the Year, Masters Team of the Year, and Minor Team of the Year.

The presentations are made at the Annual Awards Banquet in October, therefore, nominations and suggestions should be forwarded to the appropriate Director prior to the September Board meeting.

For more information please contact Rick Benson at rbenson@softball.bc.ca 

 Official of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Terree Cochrane
2017 Nicholas Allen
 2016  Frank Driedger
 2015  Marni Bodnarchuk
 2014  Scott McLaren
 2013  Travis Orton
 2012  Don Feidler
 2011  Ian Brown
 2010  Aaron Poulin
 2009  
 2008  Susan Strafford
 2007  Glenn Blake
 2006  Keith Hazel
 2005  Tonya Ribalkin
 2004  Kelly Hunter
 2003  Robert Henning
 2000  Hans Troelsen
 1999  Chris Lee
 1998  Harry Mose
 1997 Brian Van Os
 1996  Mike Hornak
 1995  Mike Hornak
 1994  Mike Hornak
 1993  Chris Lee

Coach of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Michelle Webster, Coach of the Year

Kandace Vollman, Community Coach of the Year

2017 Stan McKinlay, Coach of the Year

Lawrence Walker, Community Coach of the Year

 2016  Cassidy Smyrski
 2015 Coaching Staff of Surrey Storm 2001A
 2014  Ted Birdsall
 2013  Mark Dunlop
 2012  Bill Olexa
   
 2012 Amanda Phillip, Community Coach
 2011  George Goddard
 2010  Chuck Westgard
 2009  Greg Banner
 2008  Ken McCarthy
 2007  Kevin Maycock
 2006  Clint Marshall
 2005  Bryan Sask
 2004  Phil Thom
 2003  Roland Tebbutt
 2002  Kelly Stark
 2001  Jerry Dugger
 2000  Jerry Dugger
 1999  Karen Mills
 1998  Ron Warner
 1997  Roy Cope
 1996  Mike Woods
 1995  Ron McMahon
 1994  Mike Renney
 1993  Kelly McGiffin

Minor Athlete of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Madison Dewitt
2017 Grace Messmer
 2016 Danielle de Ruiter
 2015  Taylor Woodward
 2014 Matt Van Eeuwen
 2013  Tori Belton
 2012  Chelsea Jenner
 2012  Ryan Shields
 2011  Sara Groenewegen
 2010  Nicole Sidor
 2009  Nicole Sidor
 2008  Jessie Potskin
 2007  Jessica Tieszen
 2006  Bryan Abrey
 2005  Danielle Lawrie
 2004  Melanie Matthews
 2003  Derek Mayson
 2002  Rob McGiffin
 2001  Erin Thomas
 2000  Justin Neufeld
 1999  Shanel Garofalo
 1998  Troy Schuck
 1997  Kathy Iggulden
 1996  Erin Woods
 1995  Brian Mayson
 1994  Nick Underhill
 1993  Dwayne Issac

Men's and/or Women's Athlete of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Sara Riske, Female Athlete

Kris Walushka, Male Athlete

2017 Emma Entzminger
 2016  Lisa Hayton
 2015  Kyla Benz
 2014  Sara Groenewegen
 2013  Jaycee Affeldt
 2012 No Award Given
 2011  Courtney O’Connor
 2010  Sara Hopwood
 2009  Danielle Lawrie
 2008  Marisa Litster
 2007  Derek Mayson
 2006  Chad Ghostkeeper
 2005  Derek Mayson
 2004  Trevor Johnstone
 2003  Jim Lomax
 2001  Sasha Olson
 2000 Jackie Vanhooydonk Lance
 1999  Doug Chase
 1998  Erin Woods
 1997  Kelly Shaw
 1996  Kelly Kelland
 1995  Korry Gareau
 1994  Carrie Flemmer
 1993  Candace Murray

Masters Athlete of the Year

Year Recipient
 2011  Rich Haldane
 2010  Rick Unrau
 2009  Rich Haldane
 2005  Lisa Hayton
 2004  Andy Adamson
 2003  Reg Underwood
 2001  Leslie Berekoff-Duke
 2000 No award given
 1999  Earl Morris
 1998  Reg Underwood
 1997  Merle Johnson
 1996  Julie Lindsay
 1995  Earl Morris
 1994  Pam Chewpoy
 1993  Nick Miller

Minor Team of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 WR Renegades 2002
2017 Delta Heat 2001
 2016 Surrey Storm 2001A
 2015 Delta Heat 97
 2014 WR Renegades 98
 2013 Richmond Mariners U18

and

Fraser Valley Fusion ‘97

 2012 Delta Heat 96
 2011 WR Renegades 95
 2010  Fleetwood Marlins
 2009 WR Renegades 91
 2008 Surrey Storm 90
 2007 Sooke Smoke Midget A Boys
 2006 Surrey Storm 90
 2005 White Rock Renegades Midget
 2004 Delta Heat 90
 2003 Burnaby Oakeys 84
 2002 Richmond Islanders ’83
 2001 Burnaby Oakeys 82 Midget A Girls
 2000 Burnaby Oakeys 82 Midget A Girls
 1999 White Rock Renegades
 1998 White Rock Renegades Midget A Girls
 1997 Surrey Storm Midget A Girls
 1996 White Rock Renegades Bantam A Girls
 1995 Sports Traders Abbotsford Pee Wee A Boys
 1994 White Rock Renegades Bantam A Girls
 1993 White Rock Renegades Pee Wee A Girls

Men's and Women's Team of the Year

Year Recipient
2018 Delta Sunfire
2017 Team BC - Women
 2016 No Award Given
 2015 No Award Given
 2014 No Award Given
 2013 No Award Given
 2012 No Award Given
 2011 WR Renegades SR
 2010  WR Renegades
 2009  Boombah Destroyers
 2008 Victoria Island Devils
 2007 Vancouver Grey Sox Senior A Men
 2006 North Delta Sunfire
 2005  Central 9
 2004 Vancouver Grey Sox
 2003 Hi Test Slo-Pitch
 2002 Vancouver Mariners Jr. A Men
 2001 Victoria Traveler’s Inn
 1999 Richmond Pride Jr. A
 1998 Richmond Pride Jr. A Women
 1997  Triple Play
 1996 New West Mavericks Int. A Women
 1995 Stan V. Wright Victoria SR. B
 1994 Victoria Money Mart Jr. Men
 1993 White Rock Renegades SR. A

 Masters Team of the Year


Year Recipient
 2013  Victoria Masters
 2012 No Award Given
 2011  Richmond Stealers
 2010  Ladner Masters
 2009 Kamloops Sandman Inn Blazers
 2005  Rossini’s Vancouver
 2004 Wiley’s Angels FP
 2003 Victoria Athletics FP
 2001  Victoria Athletics
 1999  Meralomas
 1997 Oxy 40+ SP Men
 1996  Victoria Knight
 1995 Marigold Payless Men
 1994 Victoria Payless Men
 1993

 

Minor Service Award Recipients 

This award recognizes outstanding contributions by members within Softball B.C. who have excelled in service to the Minor community in our game.

The recipients of these awards are chosen by the Board of Directors during the September Board Meeting upon the recommendations of the Minor Director. The winners receive a framed certificate at the Annual General Meeting Banquet in October. Input and suggestions as to potential worthy recipients should be directed to the appropriate director.

Year Recipients
2018 Nelson Hughes, District 9    
2017 Sally Clayton, District 14    
 2016 No Award Given    
 2015 No Award Given    
 2014 No Award Given    
 2013 Wendi Bordelay, District 6    
 2012 Everett Worth, District 8    
 2011 No Award Given    
 2010 Nelson Hughes, District 1 Lavaughn Larson, District 7 Mona Anglin, District 8
 2009 Tracey Oye, District 7 Bernie Penner, District 9 Kim McCarthy, District 13
 2008  Cheryle Flundra  Don Markwart  
 2007 Norm Johnson, District 1 Bob Buchan, District 14 Rob Upton, District 7
 2006 Len Chin, Vancouver    
 2005 Rick Benson, Surrey Mike Woods, Richmond  
 2004 Rick Williams, Delta Glen Stanley, Barriere  
 2003 Deb Rieger, Kelowna Chris Chong, New Westminster Greg Timm, Surrey
 2002 Larry Morrison, Richmond Colleen Moffat, Delta  
 2001 Brian & Peggy Trenzek,Burnaby    
 2000 Ralph & Janet Van Nes, Surrey    
 1999 Don Markwart, Kitimat    
 1998 Barry Holden, Vancouver Ann Holmes, Vernon Gary Ardiel, Victoria
 1997 Roxy Abernethy, Burnaby Dale Bartolo, Nanaimo Everett Worth, Chilliwack
 1995 Ron Hebert, Surrey Pat Steibli, Richmond  
 1994 Vic Buteau, Terrace Bill Mattenley, Clearwater Jerry And Jackie Duggar, Coquitlam
 1993 Jay Sorenson, Abbotsford Doug Neilson, Richmond Ed Araki, Abbotsford
 1992  Pat Hardy Meridith Spike, Prince George Daphne Mcmann, Prince George
 1991 Sheila Burns, Richmond Mike Jones, Port Alberni  Roy Buer
 1990 Mary Lou Vantreen, Delta Fran Pope, Kamloops Cal Davies, Pt. Alberni
 1989 Lloyd Bates, Nanaimo  Henry Parker Glenn Stover, Campbell River
 1988 Elaine Hamilton, Nanaimo Jim Biggan, Delta Gord Blackwell, Abbotsford
 1987 Gary Guraliuk, Richmond Ida Oberg, Port Alberni Dave Means, Williams Lake
 1986 Finn Kennedy, Victoria Chuck Jordan, Kelowna Charlie Butt, Coquitlam
 1985 Len Chin, Vancouver Jean Martens, Abbotsford  Glen Johnson
 1984 Alex Cheveldave, Coquitlam  Harry Thurlin  Andy George
 1983  Bob Turner Tony Borean, Vancouver Keith Gabert, Victoria
 1982 Judy Martin, Abbotsford Shirley Randall, New Westminster Murray & Donna Blackham,Abbotsford
 1981  Al Jessiman  Elsie Brett Alec And Pat Burns, Victoria
 1980  Milo Trendholm  Bob Harris  Bob Maddox
 1979 Jack Best, Vancouver Ted Charlesworth, Port Alberni Don Miklic, New Westminster
 1978 Marion Bachewich, Coquitlam  Fred Martin Al And Thelma Beasley, Victoria
 1977 Finn Kennedy, Victoria Faye Weir, Vancouver Fred And Betty Skyrme, Victoria

 

Men's and Women's Service Awards

This award recognizes outstanding contributions by members within Softball B.C. who have excelled in service to the Men's & Women's Fastpitch and Slo-Pitch communities in our game.

The recipients of these awards are chosen by the Board of Directors during the September Board Meeting upon the recommendations of the Senior Fastpitch and Slo-Pitch Directors. The winners receive a framed certificate at the Annual General Meeting Banquet in October. Input and suggestions as to potential worthy recipients should be directed to the appropriate director.

Year Recipients
2018 No Award Given    
2017 Andy Adamson, District 5    
 2016 Tom Yipp, District 5    
 2015 No Award Given    
 2014 No Award Given    
 2013 No Award Given    
 2012 Gordon Mainwaring, District 2    
 2011 Lea Kunz, District 9    
 2010      
 2009 Ian Flint, District 11 Kelowna Major Men, District 9  
 2008 South Hill Sports Association Victoria/Saanich Women’s Softball  
 2007 Suzanne Siggurdson, District 7 Frank Ashton, District 7  
 2006 Dan Coates, Delta    
 2005 Pat Hall, Victoria    
 2003 Dave Cumming, Vancouver    
 2002 Craig Donaldson, Vancouver    
 2001 Gary Mosterd, Coquitlam    
 2000 Mary Morel, North Vancouver    
 1999 Chris Carolan, Nanaimo    
 1998 Jan Martens, Kelowna Ron Doig, Kelowna  
 1997

 

1996

Jennifer & Rocky Garandza, Victoria

 

Wayne Henry, Surrey

Greg Timm, Surrey

 

 

Gord Parnham, Courtenay

 

 

 1995 Harry Mose, Port Hardy Tom Yipp, Vancouver  
 1994 Mike Woods, Nanaimo Comox Valley Women’s Beer League Judy Hadley, Aldergrove
 1993 Jim Hubbard, Victoria Ron And Shirley Campbell  John Lucas
 1992 Howard Logan, Nanaimo Barb Warsimage, Kamloops  Andre Bluntel
 1991 Dennis Bidin, Richmond Dorene Thoms, Burnaby Mike Hornak, Surrey
 1990  Ernie Coleman Bert Betoria, Victoria Dave Milne, Delta
 1989 Nino Fabro, Prince George Norm King, Victoria  Chuck Jesson
 1988 Willi Reimer, Abbotsford George Keely, New Westminster Neil Martens, Abbotsford
 1987 Stan Bennett, Vancouver Lew Mccorkall, Victoria  Rick Mclennan
 1986 Alf Macdonald, Cranbrook  Wilbur Wostradowski  Frank Rota
 1985 Duff Slavin, Burnaby Roy Cope, New Westminster Cec Larocque, Vancouver
 1984 Bud Bargy, Prince George Dennis Lauze, Abbotsford Ron O’sullivan, Richmond
 1983 Jack Bell, Victoria Frank Bencher, Pr. George Linda Slavin, Burnaby
 1982  Norm Zlokikorits Wayne Horning, Kelowna  Jack Chilton
 1981 Pat Hall, Victoria Al Gove, Burnaby  
 1980 Jo Demilt, Nanaimo Jack Sweeney, Pt. Alberni Jo Mathieson, North Vancouver
 1979 Joe Patterson, Victoria Gene Clarke, New Westminster  Al Horning
 1978 Walter Yeamans, Victoria E. Parsons, Vancouver  R. Leek

 

Umpire Service Awards

This award recognizes outstanding contributions by members within Softball B.C. who have excelled in service to the Minor, Senior or Officiating communities in our game.

The recipients of these awards are chosen by the Board of Directors during the September Board Meeting upon the recommendations of the Minor and Senior Directors and the Umpire-in-Chief. Input and suggestions as to potential worthy recipients should be directed to the appropriate director.

Senior Umpire Service Award

Year Name District
2018 BOB COCHRANE DISTRICT 8
2017 BIL YERDON DISTRICT 6
 2016 DARYL TARR  DISTRICT 9
 2015 JENNIFER GOEPEL  DISTRICT 15
 2014  PATTI CALDWELL  DISTRICT 6
 2013  GORD HYNES  DISTRICT 9
 2012  GLENN BLAKE  DISTRICT 1
 2011  WAYNE CANNON  DISTRICT 1
 2010  FRED ZIBIN  DISTRICT 2
 2009 NO AWARD GIVEN  
 2008  JOHN RIBALKIN  DISTRICT 4
 2006  RON CARTER  DISTRICT 3
 2005  BILL WATSON  DISTRICT 4
 2004  HANS TROELSEN  DISTRICT 6
 2003  BYRON JONES  DISTRICT 7
 2002  PETER LIPTAK  DISTRICT 2
 2001  RICK LECHE  DISTRICT 7
 2000  DENNIS FREIMARK  DISTRICT 8
 1999  ROB CREWS  DISTRICT 2
 1998  JIM SANDERSON  DISTRICT 9
 1997  TIM LEDERMAN  DISTRICT 14
 1995  RON CARTER  DISTRICT 13
 1994  JOHN KELSALL  DISTRICT 2

 

Minor Umpire Service Award

Year Name District
2018 KEN EDWARDS DISTRICT 12
2017 KIERA HAMM DISTRICT 8
 2016  RUSTY CALE  DISTRICT 8
 2015  JEFF VANZELLA DISTRICT 7
 2014 COURTNEY DE ADDER  DISTRICT 8
 2013  ARNE AUSTRING  DISTRICT 7
 2012  LAURA MACMILLIAN  DISTRICT 8
 2011  RAY BLANCHETTE  DISTRICT 8
 2010  KELLY LANDERS  DISTRICT 2
 2009  SCOTT STIRLING  DISTRICT 7
 2008  FRED ZIBIN  DISTRICT 2
 2007  CLAYTON PERRIN  DISTRICT 10
 2006  DON MARTIN  DISTRICT 14
 2005  STEVE SCOTT  DISTRICT 6
 2004  KRIS HARTLEY  DISTRICT 11
 2003  CURTIS GAMACHE  DISTRICT 8
 2002  JENNIFER PETRICHENKO  DISTRICT 7
 2001  TONYA RIBALKIN  DISTRICT 4
 2000  KRIS HARTLEY  DISTRICT 11
 1999  CARLEY PARISH  DISTRICT 7
 1998  RICHARD KAUFMAN  DISTRICT 2
 1997  DAN TREEND  DISTRICT 15
 1995  KEN SHERWOOD  DISTRICT 15
 1994 KEITH AND LAURA SHULTZ  DISTRICT 7

 

 

 

Our Sponsors and Partners

Upcoming Events


May. 28, 2021 to May. 30, 2021

Men's and Women's Slo-Pitch Qualifier
Softball City
To determine the teams that will attend the Canadian Championship for Men's and Women's Slo-Pitch.

read more »


Jun. 18, 2021 to Jun. 20, 2021

U12C Girls Regional Championship: Region 3
Ridge Meadows

read more »


Jun. 25, 2021 to Jun. 27, 2021

U12C Girls Regional Championship: Region 4
Enderby

read more »