This award recognizes outstanding contributions by members within Softball B.C. who have excelled in service to the Minor, Senior or Officiating communities in our game.

The recipients of these awards are chosen by the Board of Directors during the September Board Meeting upon the recommendations of the Minor and Senior Directors and the Umpire-in-Chief. Input and suggestions as to potential worthy recipients should be directed to the appropriate director.

Senior Umpire Service Award

Year Name District
2018 BOB COCHRANE DISTRICT 8
2017 BIL YERDON DISTRICT 6
 2016 DARYL TARR  DISTRICT 9
 2015 JENNIFER GOEPEL  DISTRICT 15
 2014  PATTI CALDWELL  DISTRICT 6
 2013  GORD HYNES  DISTRICT 9
 2012  GLENN BLAKE  DISTRICT 1
 2011  WAYNE CANNON  DISTRICT 1
 2010  FRED ZIBIN  DISTRICT 2
 2009 NO AWARD GIVEN
 2008  JOHN RIBALKIN  DISTRICT 4
 2006  RON CARTER  DISTRICT 3
 2005  BILL WATSON  DISTRICT 4
 2004  HANS TROELSEN  DISTRICT 6
 2003  BYRON JONES  DISTRICT 7
 2002  PETER LIPTAK  DISTRICT 2
 2001  RICK LECHE  DISTRICT 7
 2000  DENNIS FREIMARK  DISTRICT 8
 1999  ROB CREWS  DISTRICT 2
 1998  JIM SANDERSON  DISTRICT 9
 1997  TIM LEDERMAN  DISTRICT 14
 1995  RON CARTER  DISTRICT 13
 1994  JOHN KELSALL  DISTRICT 2

 

Minor Umpire Service Award

Year Name District
2018 KEN EDWARDS DISTRICT 12
2017 KIERA HAMM DISTRICT 8
 2016  RUSTY CALE  DISTRICT 8
 2015  JEFF VANZELLA DISTRICT 7
 2014 COURTNEY DE ADDER  DISTRICT 8
 2013  ARNE AUSTRING  DISTRICT 7
 2012  LAURA MACMILLIAN  DISTRICT 8
 2011  RAY BLANCHETTE  DISTRICT 8
 2010  KELLY LANDERS  DISTRICT 2
 2009  SCOTT STIRLING  DISTRICT 7
 2008  FRED ZIBIN  DISTRICT 2
 2007  CLAYTON PERRIN  DISTRICT 10
 2006  DON MARTIN  DISTRICT 14
 2005  STEVE SCOTT  DISTRICT 6
 2004  KRIS HARTLEY  DISTRICT 11
 2003  CURTIS GAMACHE  DISTRICT 8
 2002  JENNIFER PETRICHENKO  DISTRICT 7
 2001  TONYA RIBALKIN  DISTRICT 4
 2000  KRIS HARTLEY  DISTRICT 11
 1999  CARLEY PARISH  DISTRICT 7
 1998  RICHARD KAUFMAN  DISTRICT 2
 1997  DAN TREEND  DISTRICT 15
 1995  KEN SHERWOOD  DISTRICT 15
 1994 KEITH AND LAURA SHULTZ  DISTRICT 7